D-Link DES-1026G/E 24-port 10/100Mbps + 2 Combo 10/100/1000Mbps/SFP Unmanaged Standalone Switch

    10,404.00 KSh 10,404.00 KSh 10404.0 KES

    90.47

    Option not available

    This combination does not exist.

    Add to Cart Buy Now

    Terms and Conditions

    D-Link DES-1026G/E 24-port 10/100Mbps + 2 Combo 10/100/1000Mbps/SFP Unmanaged Standalone Switch

    Part Number: DES-1026G/E

    Description

    The  DES-1026G  is an unmanaged  10/100  Mbps switch designed to enhance workgroup performance while providing a  high level of flexibility.  It provides  24  10/100Mbps  ports for workstation connection,  plus  2  copper/SFP  Gigabit ports for server deployment,  allowing a workgroup to multiply bandwidth, boost response time, and satisfy heavy load demands. 
     
    Increased Productivity
    The  DES-1026G  comes with  24  10/100  Mbps ports,  allowing a  small workgroup to flexibly integrate to Ethernet and Fast Ethernet. These intelligent ports detect the network speed and auto-negotiate between 100BASE-TX and 10BASE-T, as well as between full and half-duplex, letting you focus on work-day productivity rather than connectivity issues.
    Instantly Upgrade to Gigabit Speeds 2  Copper/SFP  Gigabit ports provide an alternative solution to fiber-optic or copper twisted-pair wires as the transmission media, allowing you to instantly upgrade your servers to Gigabit capability without requiring the installation of new, expensive fiber cables. Both ports support 10/100/1000 Mbps network speed auto-sensing and full/half-duplex auto-negotiation, keeping you up to date with the latest technologies in switch connectivity.  Additionally,  all ports support flow control, which minimizes dropped packets by sending out collision signals when the port’s receiving buffer is full, ensuring reliable connectivity.
     
    Plug and Play
    All ports support auto-negotiation of MDI/MDIX cross over, which eliminates the need for cross over cables or uplink ports. Any port can simply plug into a workstation, a server, a hub, or a switch using the usual straight-through twisted-pair cable, saving you time and money. With 26 plug-and-play ports, the switch is a perfect choice for workgroups to upgrade performance in a client/server environment. The ports can be connected to workstations and servers in full-duplex, or hubs in half-duplex.

    General features

    Standards
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
    • ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
    • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X(fiber-optic)
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
     
    Number of Ports
    • 24 10/100 Mbps ports
    • 2 10/100/1000Mbps
     
    Data Transfer Rates
    • Ethernet
    •  10Mbps (half-duplex)
    •  20Mbps (full-duplex
    • Fast Ethernet
    •  100Mbps (half-duplex)
    •  200Mbps (full-duplex)
    Gigabit Ethernet:
    •  2000Mbps (full-duplex)
     
    Switching Fabric
    • Non-blocking
    • 8.8 Gbps 
     
    Network Cables
    • 10BASE-T:
      - UTP CAT 3/4/5/5e (100 m max.)
      - EIA/TIA-586 100-ohm STP (100 m max)
    • 100BASE-TX
      - UTP CAT 5/5e (100 m max.)
      - EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m max)
    • 1000BASE-X(fiber-optic)
      - Single-mode and multi-mode fiber
     
    Media Interface Exchange
    • Auto MDI/MDI-X for each port
     
    Transmission Method
    • Store-and-forward
     
    MAC Address Table
    • 8K entries per device
     
    MAC Address Learning
    • Automatic update
     
    Packet Filtering /Forwarding Rates
    • 10BASE-T: 14,880 pps per port (half-duplex)
    • 100BASE-TX: 148,810 pps per port (half-duplex)
    • Gigabit Ethernet: 1,488,100 pps per port
     
    RAM Buffer
    • 512K Bytes
     
    Topology
    • Star
     
    Status/Diagnostic LEDs
    • Per device:
      - Power
    • Per port:
      -  Link/Activity
      -  100Mbps speed (10/100Mbps ports)
      - 100Mbps, 1000Mbps speeds (10/100/1000 Mbps


    Dimensions
    • 440 x 140 x 44 mm
    • 19-inch rack-mount width, 1U height
     
    Weight
    1.836 kg
     
    Power Consumption
    6.6 watts

    Product Datasheet

    Recently viewed Products